Terms and Privacy Policy

Terms and Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General statement

BizWise Ltd fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect or publish any personal information about you through this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the utmost standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 to 2003 (including associated regulations).

Collection and use of personal information

BizWise Ltd does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by using our online forms). None of the information that you provide is made available to any third parties, and is used purely in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and use of technical information

This website uses temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider and third parties for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to personally identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • Google analytics which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser and operating system used by the website visitor.

BizWise Ltd will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is our policy never to disclose this information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider and our third party statistical analysis tools which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The technical information will be used only by BizWise Ltd, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 to 2003 (including associated regulations).

Complaints about data processed via the website

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention by contacting us using the appropriate details on our Contact Us page, or emailing info@bizwise.ie.

Third Party Websites

This privacy policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website to which this website contains a link. The inclusion of a link on the website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by us.

Additionally, we may provide you with access to third-party functionality that permits you to post content to your social media account(s). Please note that any information that you provide through use of this functionality is governed by the applicable third party’s privacy policy, and not by this privacy policy, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Terms & Conditions

Terms and conditions relating to the use of BizWise Ltd website are outlined here.

Access to this web site is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with the terms, conditions, notices and disclaimers contained in this document (known as "Terms and Conditions"). Your use of, and/or access to, the site constitutes your agreement to the Terms and Conditions.

BizWise Ltd reserves the right to amend the Terms and Conditions at any time. Since you are bound by these Terms and Conditions, you should periodically refer to them in this document and elsewhere on the site.

Intellectual Property

All information, text, material, graphics and advertisements on the Site ("Content") are Copyright © BizWise Ltd, its suppliers and/or licensors, or on a Creative Commons Attribution or Non-Attribution license, or are in the public domain unless expressly indicated otherwise on the Site.

You must not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, frame, upload to a third party, post, transmit or distribute this Content in any way except as expressly provided for on the Site or expressly authorised in writing by BizWise Ltd. Strictly on the condition that you keep all Content intact and in the same form as presented on the Site (including without limitation all copyright, trade mark and other proprietary notices and all advertisements), you may:

  • using an industry-standard Web browser, download and view the Content for your personal, non-commercial use, or
  • if you are an Internet service and/or access provider, supply the Content to your subscriber.

You must not use the Site in any manner or for any purpose which is unlawful or in any manner which violates any right of BizWise Ltd or which is prohibited by the Terms of Use.

Trade Marks of BizWise Ltd

All trade marks displayed on the Site are trademarks of BizWise Ltd or their respective owners. Nothing contained on the Site should be construed as granting any license or right of use of any trademark displayed on the Site without the express written permission of BizWise Ltd or third party owner.

Links

The Site contains hyperlinks and other pointers to Internet web sites operated by third parties. These linked web sites are not under the control of BizWise Ltd, and BizWise Ltd is not responsible for the contents of any linked web site or any hyperlink contained in a linked web site. BizWise Ltd provides these hyperlinks to you as a convenience only, and the inclusion of any link does not imply any endorsement of the linked web site by BizWise Ltd.

Limitation of liability

Under no circumstances (including but not limited to any act or omission on the part of BizWise Ltd) will BizWise Ltd be liable for any indirect, incidental, special and/or consequential damages or loss of profits whatsoever which result from any use or access of, or any inability to use or access, the Site or any Content. You expressly acknowledge and agree that BizWise Ltd does not exert control over users of the Site (including individuals referred to on the Site as guests and experts) and is not liable either for their opinions or their behaviour including any information and/or advice and any defamatory statements or offensive conduct.

Login for Additional Services

In order to access certain information on the site you may be required to register for access, and may be required to use a username and password for the purpose of accessing the information.

You must take reasonable care to keep your password confidential. If you decide to tell someone your password, they become your Nominee and are subject to these Conditions of Use. We recommend that you do not record your Password. If you do so, you are responsible for keeping any records of your Password secure and protected, and separate from any records of your username.

Payments

You are liable for all transactions carried out by you or by anyone carrying out a transaction with your authority or express or implied consent, regardless of when the transaction is processed to your account.

You should check your statements and records carefully. If you believe a transaction is wrong or unauthorised you should contact us immediately.

Web Site Availability

We will make all reasonable effort to ensure that the Site is available 24 hours a day, seven days a week. However, electronic services are subject to interruption or breakdown. Therefore, access to our web site is offered on an "as is" and "as available" basis only.

Other

This agreement will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Ireland. If any provision of this agreement is found to be invalid or unenforceable by a court of law, such invalidity or unenforceability will not affect the remainder of the agreement, which will continue in full force and effect.

All rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

Acceptance of Terms and Conditions

Your use of this web site indicates your agreement to be bound by the Terms and Conditions.